Ballot

ONLINE VOTING FOR THE 2020 JEAN BANCHET NOMINEES

Presented by OpenTable

IS NOW OPEN


PLEASE CAST YOUR VOTE BELOW

Please note that award winners from previous three years (2017-2019) may not be candidates again in the same category, though they may be eligible in other categories.

One submission per valid email address allowed.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Restaurant of the Year Presented by Illinois Restaurant Association

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Blackbird, Monteverde, George Trois


Chef of the Year Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water & Acqua Panna Natural Spring Water

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Andrew Brochu, Andrew Zimmerman, Jason Hammel


Rising Chef of the Year

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Bill Montagne & Jennifer Kim, Nick Dostal, Alisha Elenz


Best Chef-de-Cuisine Presented by Sparrow Coffee Roastery

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Wilson Bauer, Bill Montagne, Ryan Pfeiffer


Pastry Chef of the Year

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Meg Galus, Anna Posey, Nicole Guini


Rising Pastry Chef of the Year Presented by Nielsen-Massey Vanillas

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Alison Cates, Kyleen Atonson, Elaine Townsend


Best Neighborhood Restaurant

Past winners not eligible for nomination: mfk., Daisies, Pizzeria Bebu


Best Heritage Restaurant

Recognizing cooking and serving within a cultural tradition.
Past winners of the Best Ethnic Restaurant award not eligible for nomination: 5 Loaves Eatery, Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant, A Place BY DAMAO


Best New Restaurant

Restaurant needs to have opened after November 1, 2017 to be eligible for consideration.
Past winners not eligible for nomination: Oriole, Smyth, S.K.Y.


Best Sommelier Presented by Champagne Henriot

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Rachel Driver Speckan, Parag Lalit, Jill Gubesch


Best Mixologist Presented by Breakthru Beverage

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Julia Momose, Amit Gilad, Stephanie Andrews


Best Restaurant Design

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Cherry Circle Room, Proxi, Pacific Standard Time


Best Restaurant Service

Past winners not eligible for nomination: BOKA, Oriole, Temporis


Best Bar

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Income Tax, Moody Tongue


Best Counter Service

Past winners not eligible for nomination: Calumet Fisheries